Rosters ~
          ~ The Bedford County Militia
          1777

   This roster lists the individuals who served in the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Battalions of the Bedford County Militia during the year 1777.

   No individual company rosters have survived for the companies which were in service during the year 1777.

Name Service In The Bedford County Militia
/ Continental Line
----ther, Hugh Captain, 2nd Company, 2nd Battalion
Abrahams, Enoch Court Martial Man, 4th Company, 1st Battalion
Abrams, Henry Ensign, 4th Company, 1st Battalion
Adams, Solomon Ensign, 5th Company, 1st Battalion
Alexander, William 2nd Lieutenant, 5th Company, 2nd Battalion
Am----l, Frederick 1st Lieutenant, 3rd Company, 1st Battalion
Anderson, Samuel Court Martial Man, 8th Company, 3rd Battalion
Andrews, William Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Angeny, Christian Court Martial Man, 4th Company, 1st Battalion
Ashman, George Colonel, 2nd Battalion
Beatty, James 2nd Lieutenant, 6th Company, 1st Battalion
Black, Henry Captain, 5th Company, 3rd Battalion
Black, James Court Martial Man, 5th Company, 1st Battalion
Black, William Captain, 4th Company, 1st Battalion
Blair, Thomas Captain, 3rd Company, 2nd Battalion
Buck, Thomas Captain, 1st Company, 1st Battalion
Cable, Philip Ensign, 3rd Company, 1st Battalion
Cain, Morris 1st Lieutenant, 3rd Company, 3rd Battalion
Caldwell, David 2nd Lieutenant, 6th Company, 3rd Battalion
Caldwell, James 1st Lieutenant, 2nd Company, 3rd Battalion
Carpenter Daniel Captain, 8th Company, 3rd Battalion
Cessna, Charles Lieutenant Colonel, 1st Battalion
Cessna, John Court Martial Man, 2nd Company, 1st Battalion
Cessna, John Major, with Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Clavinger, Abraham Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Cluggage, Francis 1st Lieutenant, 8th Company, 3rd Battalion
Coombs, Edward Major, with Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Coombs, John Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Coombs, Joseph Ensign, 7th Company, 2nd Battalion
Cornelius, Joseph Ensign, 2nd Company, 2nd Battalion
Countryman, George Court Martial Man, 3rd Company, 1st Battalion
Covalt, Abraham Captain, 6th Company, 2nd Battalion
Covalt, Bethuel Ensign, 6th Company, 2nd Battalion
Crawford, James Ensign, 2nd Company, 3rd Battalion
Culbertson, Robert Major, 1st Battalion
Davis, Joshua Captain, 3rd Company, 3rd Battalion
Davis, Samuel Court Martial Man, 1st Company, 3rd Battalion
Dean, Mathew Court Martial Man, 1st Company, 3rd Battalion
Devinny, Andrew Major, 3rd Battalion
Devinny, William 1st Lieutenant, 5th Company, 3rd Battalion
Devy, Thomas 2nd Lieutenant, 8th Company, 2nd Battalion
Dickey, James Court Martial Man, 7th Company, 3rd Battalion
Diman, Dominick Captain William Parker's Company, and Captain Gaven Clugage's Company, 1st Battalion
Dinsmore, James 2nd Lieutenant, 2nd Company, 1st Battalion
Drake, Oliver 1st Lieutenant, 4th Company, 1st Battalion
Dunlap, Richard Captain, 6th Company, 1st Battalion
Edington, Jonathan Court Martial Man, 2nd Company, 3rd Battalion
Enslow, George Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Enyart, William Ensign, 4th Company, 3rd Battalion
Evans, David Ensign, 8th Company, 2nd Battalion
Ewalt, Henry Ensign, 6th Company, 1st Battalion
Ewing, Alexander Ensign, 7th Company, 3rd Battalion
Fisher, Jacob Court Martial Man, 3rd Company, 1st Battalion
Galbraith, Robert Ensign, 3rd Company, 2nd Battalion
Galloway, John 1st Lieutenant, 5th Company, 2nd Battalion
Garner, Robert 2nd Lieutenant, 3rd Company, 2nd Battalion
Gibson, James Captain, 5th Company, 2nd Battalion
Glessnor, Jacob 2nd Lieutenant, 3rd Company, 1st Battalion
Graham, James Lieutenant Colonel, with Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Hall, Thomas Court Martial Man, 1st Company, 1st Battalion
Hamilton, John Captain, 4th Company, 2nd Battalion
Hart, Jacob Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Hendershot, Jacob Captain, undesignated company, 1st Battalion
Hersler, Adam Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Hunter, David Ensign, 5th Company, 2nd Battalion
Hysop, Samuel Court Martial Man, 6th Company, 3rd Battalion
Jack, Samuel Lieutenant Colonel, 3rd Battalion
Jackson, George 2nd Lieutenant, 4th Company, 3rd Battalion
Jenkins, Evan Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Johnston, Thomas 1st Lieutenant, 6th Company, 3rd Battalion
Johnston, William Captain, 6th Company, 3rd Battalion
Jolley, Nelson Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Jones, Andrew Ensign, 5th Company, 3rd Battalion
Jones, David 2nd Lieutenant, 4th Company, 1st Battalion
Kelly, William 1st Lieutenant, 2nd Company, 2nd Battalion
Kirkpatrick, Robert Ensign, 6th Company, 3rd Battalion
Laird, Jacob 1st Lieutenant, 1st Company, 3rd Battalion
Lavary, Henry Ensign, 4th Company, 2nd Battalion
Lefevre, Campbell 1st Lieutenant, 1st Company, 2nd Battalion
Lefevre, Isaac 2nd Lieutenant, 1st Company, 2nd Battalion
Lewis, John Ensign, 8th Company, 3rd Battalion
Linn, Levi Lieutenant, with Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Little, James Court Martial Man, 6th Company, 3rd Battalion
Little, John Captain, 7th Company, 3rd Battalion
Long, Hugh Court Martial Man, 5th Company, 3rd Battalion
Longstrath, Martin Major, 2nd Battalion
Longstrath, Philip 2nd Lieutenant, 4th Company, 2nd Battalion
Martin, James Captain, 1st Company, 2nd Battalion
Martin, Samuel Ensign, 1st Company, 2nd Battalion
McAlevy, William Colonel, 3rd Battalion
McAuley, Cornelius 1st Lieutenant, 6th Company, 1st Battalion
McCasslin, Samuel Court Martial Man, 6th Company, 1st Battalion
McCormick, Alexander 2nd Lieutenant, 7th Company, 3rd Battalion
McFadden, Samuel 1st Lieutenant, 6th Company, 2nd Battalion
Miller, Thomas 2nd Lieutenant, 3rd Company, 3rd Battalion
Milley, Abraham Court Martial Man, 2nd Company, 1st Battalion
Milligan, George Court Martial Man, 6th Company, 1st Battalion
Mitchell, Thomas Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Moore, John 2nd Lieutenant, 1st Company, 1st Battalion
Moore, Robert Court Martial Man, 1st Company, 1st Battalion
Moore, Samuel 1st Lieutenant, 1st Company, 1st Battalion
Moore, William 2nd Lieutenant, 5th Company, 3rd Battalion
Morgan, Thomas 2nd Lieutenant, 2nd Company, 2nd Battalion
Oliver, Joseph Court Martial Man, 7th Company, 3rd Battalion
Orbison, Joseph 1st Lieutenant, 3rd Company, 2nd Battalion
Owens, Joshua Ensign, 1st Company, 1st Battalion
Parker, William Colonel, 1st Battalion
Paxton, Thomas Lieutenant Colonel, 2nd Battalion
Payne, Jonathan 1st Lieutenant, 7th Company, 2nd Battalion
Payne, Samuel 2nd Lieutenant, 7th Company, 2nd Battalion
Peck, John Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Pittman, Richard Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Pittman, William Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Predimore, Joseph Court Martial Man, 8th Company, 3rd Battalion
Reed, John Court Martial Man, 5th Company, 1st Battalion
Reed, Moses Lieutenant, with Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Rhea, Samuel 2nd Lieutenant, 2nd Company, 3rd Battalion
Rhoads, Henry Captain, 3rd Company, 1st Battalion
Ritchey, Gideon Captain, 2nd Company, 1st Battalion
Robinson, Abraham Court Martial Man, 5th Company, 3rd Battalion
Roose, Edward 1st Lieutenant, 2nd Company, 1st Battalion
Rush, Henry 2nd Lieutenant, 6th Company, 2nd Battalion
Rush, John Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Russ, Azer 1st Lieutenant, 8th Company, 2nd Battalion
Shaver, John Captain, 4th Company, 3rd Battalion
Shelby, Evan Captain, 8th Company, 2nd Battalion
Shines, Francis Sergeant, Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Shirley, William Court Martial Man, 4th Company, 3rd Battalion
Shoub, Jacob Ensign, 3rd Company, 3rd Battalion
Shoub, Sebastian Court Martial Man, 3rd Company, 3rd Battalion
Simonton, William Captain, 1st Company, 3rd Battalion
Slaughter, John Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Steed, William Corporal, Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Stewart, Robert Court Martial Man, 2nd Company, 3rd Battalion
Stillwe, Obediah Captain, with Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Stilwell, John Lieutenant, with Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Storts, Frederick 1st Lieutenant, 4th Company, 2nd Battalion
Storts, Frederick Lieutenant, Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Sullivan, Patrick Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Thompson, Adam 2nd Lieutenant, 8th Company, 3rd Battalion
Thompson, John Captain, 2nd Company, 3rd Battalion
Thompson, Samuel Court Martial Man, 4th Company, 3rd Battalion
Troax, Cornelius Private, with Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Troax, Joseph Private, with Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Troax, Stillwell Ensign, with Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Vansant, James 2nd Lieutenant, 1st Company, 3rd Battalion
Vansant, John Ensign, 1st Company, 3rd Battalion
Warford, James Captain, 7th Company, 2nd Battalion
Watson, Michael Court Martial Man, 3rd Company, 3rd Battalion
Wells, James Captain, 5th Company, 1st Battalion
Williams, Henry Ensign, 2nd Company, 1st Battalion
Williams, John Captain Hendershot's Company, 1st Battalion
Wilson, John 1st Lieutenant, 7th Company, 3rd Battalion
Wilson, Thomas 1st Lieutenant, 4th Company, 3rd Battalion
Wright, Aaron 2nd Lieutenant, 5th Company, 1st Battalion
Wright, David 1st Lieutenant, 5th Company, 1st Battalion