Our Patriot Ancestors

  The current members of the Colonel John Proctor Chapter, DAR, along with their Patriot Ancestors, are included in the following list.

Cornelius Atherton (New York)   Helen Louise Palmer Sellers (Mrs. J. Lloyd)
John Detrick Aurandt (Reverend) (Pennsylvania)   Miriam Aurandt Harpster (Mrs. Wayne)
Jacob Bard (Pennsylvania)   Jennie Dively Gardner (Mrs. Ashton)
Philip Barnet (Private, Captain Samuel Henry's Company, 1st Battalion Lancaster County, Militia)   Betty Hetrick Boslet (Mrs. Irvin J.)
William Bloom (Pennsylvania)   Ruth Cramer Eichelberger (Mrs. Wayne)
William Bloom (Private, New Jersey)   Marian Cramer Houser (Mrs. Webster D.); Elizabeth Cramer Test (Mrs. Clement)
Edward Burk (Pennsylvania)   Alice M. Johnston Krug (Mrs. Charles E.)
Moses Cass (New York)   Barbara Ebert Johnson (Mrs. Jerome)
William Elder, Sr (Maryland)   Karen Lee Delozier Beckerdite (Mrs. Carl L.); Viola Kay Delozier Bettwy (Mrs. Eugene P.)
Henry Elias (Private, Captain Joshua Brown's Co, 8th Battalion, Cumberland County Militia)   Mary Thompson Brown (Mrs. Donald)
Isaac Fickes, Sr (Private, Captain William Dodd's Co, 1st Co, 1st Battalion, York County Militia)   Dollie E. Nofsker Smith (Mrs. Bernard R.)
George Fleck (Private, Captain Lazarus Pine's Co, 4th Co, 2nd Battalion, Philadelphia City Militia)   Anna Stowe Fleck
John Michael Garner (Private, Captain Henry Hardman's Co, Maryland Infantry Regiment, Continental Line)   Betty Hetrick Boslet (Mrs. Irvin J.)
Roger Geer (Connecticut)   Arlene O'Kieff Rainelli (Mrs. David)
Henry Getz (Pennsylvania)  Elva Waite Burley (Mrs. E.W.)
John Harris (Pennsylvania)   Florence Bush Beringer (Mrs. Maxwell)
John Nicholas Hedrick (Ensign, Pennsylvania)   Andrea Jean Boslet; Betty Hetrick Boslet (Mrs. Irvin J.)
Daniel Hite (Virginia)   Barbara Jean Pingle Lysic (Mrs. John J.)
Philip Hollinger   Martha Simpson Kozar (Mrs. Frank J.)
Henry Holman (Pennsylvania)   Doris Jean Crock McFadden (Mrs. Fred L.)
Johann Tobias Holtzel (Private, Captain Thomas White's Co, 7th Battalion York County Militia)   Dollie E. Nofsker Smith (Mrs. Bernard R.); Carol J. Smith Trautman (Mrs. Roger W.)
John Hutchison (Private, Pennsylvania Line, Continental Line)   K. Gail Rudy
Johann Heinrich Ickes (Private, 2nd Co, 7th Battalion York County Militia)   Elizabeth Neely McGee (Mrs. Joseph); Edna Neely
Robert Alexander Jordon (Pennsylvania)   Dorothy Lewis Hoover (Mrs. Ray H.)
Reuben Kendall (Vermont)   Ethel Markham Rose (Mrs. Howard W.)
William King (Pennsylvania)   Jolene A. Hannold
George Leonard (Pennsylvania)   Joan Roy Lentz (Mrs. H. W.)
Moses Little (Colonel, Massachusetts)   Jane Wyllie Kingan (Mrs. Harold)
Robert Love (Oath of Allegiance, Pennsylvania)   Marianna Zimmerman Keagle (Mrs. William); Rosalinda Love Zimmerman (Mrs. Harry)
Adam Lower (Private, Captain William Heyser's Co, Pennsylvania German Regiment, Continental Line)   Lisa M. Lower Blair (Mrs. Barry)
Daniel Lunt (Massachusetts)   Jane Wyllie Kingan (Mrs. Harold)
George Mattern (Pennsylvania & Maryland German Regiment, Continental Line)   Hazel Galbraith Bilka (Mrs. Aloysius)
Andrew McPherran (Private, Captain Thomas Church's Co, 5th Pennsylvania Regiment, Continental Line)   Martha Flenner
Heinrich Naftzger (Private, Captain James Anderson's Co, 1st Co, 4th Battalion, Lancaster County Militia)   Dollie E. Nofsker Smith (Mrs. Bernard R.)
Richard Nagle   Ida Dorothy Krug
Francis Northway (Connecticut)   Betty Ann Northway Gibbons (Mrs. William P.)
Job Packer (Pennsylvania)   Sandra Kay Jones Deffibaugh (Mrs. James)
William Pringle (Pennsylvania & Private, Captain Thomas Mason's Co, 2nd Co, 2nd Battalion, Maryland Line, Continental Line)   K. Gail Rudy
Benjamin Randall, Jr (Rhode Island & New York)   Ruth C. Randall
John Rothrock (Private, Captain Wagoner's Co, 8th Co, 4th Battalion, Northampton County Militia)   Elizabeth Bwersox Rudy (Mrs. John W.); K. Gail Rudy
Samuel Royer (Captain, 1st Co, 8th Battalion, Cumberland County Militia)   Sena Anne Smith Berkowitz (Mrs. Jerry); Deka Anne Maddocks Smith (Mrs. S.W.)
George Rudy (Private, Captain Andrew Paully's Co, 6th Co, 5th Battalion, York County Militia)   K. Gail Rudy
Jacob Schmitt, Sr (Private, Captain William Clark's Co, Bedford County Militia)   Dollie E. Nofsker Smith (Mrs. Bernard R.)
Theodore Ulrich Snowberger (Pennsylvania)   Margaret N. Horner; Nancy Horner Machtley (Mrs. Charles)
Jacob Stifler (Private, Captain Peter Zolinger's Co, 4th Co, 7th Battalion York County Militia)   Dollie E. Nofsker Smith (Mrs. Bernard R.)
Peter Troutman (Sergeant, Captain Jacob Ladich's Co, Colonel Samuel Ely's Battalion, Berks County Militia)   Betty Erhard Bishop (Mrs. David)
Jacob Weaver (Maryland)   Betty Hetrick Boslet (Mrs. Irvin J.)
Oliver Westover (Massachusetts)   Eleanor Fishel Maines (Mrs. Wallace)
Thomas Wilt (Private, Captain Abraham Furrey's Co, 4th Co, 7th Battalion, York County Militia)   Eleanor Louise Haller Dodson (Mrs. Roy); Betty I. Riley Smith (Mrs. George Jr); Beverlee Hayes Treese (Mrs. Richard)
Silas Wolcott (Pennsylvania)   Patricia Gayle Shirley